Privacy Statement


Privacy Statement

Legal Notices

These Notices apply to West Corporation (“West”) and its affiliates unless there is a separately posted privacy policy.

Copyright, Trademark, and Other Intellectual Property

West and its affiliates hold copyright to all materials posted on their websites and reserve all rights thereto. Any and all uses of the materials posted on the websites are prohibited. The authorization granted herein does not extend to the design, format, or layout of the websites, which may be further protected under applicable trade dress, trademark, or copyright laws. All copyright, patent, trademark, and other intellectual property-related notices must remain affixed to any materials downloaded from the websites. Failure to maintain such notices voids the authorization granted above.

In granting this authorization, West and its affiliates grant no other right, title, ownership, license, or other property interest in the materials and subject matter posted on the websites, and in any intellectual property rights protecting such materials and subject matter.

The West logo, any affiliate logos, and the names of all West products and/or services and West affiliate products and/or services as posted herein are either trademarks or service marks, or registered trademarks and/or service marks of West Corporation or its affiliates.

The names of other products and companies mentioned herein may be trademarks and/or service marks held by their respective owners.

Disclaimer

West and its affiliates have made reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of all materials posted on their websites. However, it should be understood that despite these efforts, these materials could contain errors.   Materials posted on the websites are current only as of the date that such materials are posted. With the passage of time, these materials may become incomplete, obsolete, or outdated. West and its affiliates have no obligation and make no commitment to update these materials. Accordingly, all materials are posted on the websites on an “AS IS” basis without any express warranty. Further, all implied warranties are disclaimed, including but not limited to the warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, of merchantability, of title, and of non-infringement. Users of the websites should verify and confirm all information posted herein before relying on any such information. Specifications for products and/or services offered by West may differ from what is stated in the websites, such specifications being subject to change without notice.

IN NO EVENT SHALL WEST OR ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE OR OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS PROFITS OR BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, DATA LOSS, OR LOSS OF BUSINESS INFORMATION) FROM THE USE OF OR RELIANCE ON INFORMATION FROM THE WEBSITE(S), EVEN IF WEST OR ITS AFFILIATES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Forward-Looking Statements

Materials prepared by West and/or its affiliates and posted on the websites that are not historical facts may be forward-looking statements as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. As such, these forward-looking statements are subject to various risk and uncertainty factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations. These factors are discussed more fully in the various reports filed by West Corporation from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the West Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequently filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. See http://investor.shareholder.com/west/. Users of the websites are cautioned to consider any and all forward-looking statements posted on this site in light of these risk and uncertainty factors.

Privacy Statement

Effective May 1, 2015

This Privacy Statement applies to West Corporation and its affiliates (“West”) unless there is a separately posted privacy statement.

Your privacy is an important factor West considers in the development of each of our products and services. This Privacy Statement explains generally how we receive personal information about you, and what we do with that personal information once we have it.

What do we mean by “personal information?”

For us, “personal information” means information which identifies you or allows us to contact you, like your name or email address.

How do we learn personal information about you?

We learn personal information about you when:

  • you give it to us directly (e.g., when you choose to contact us, or make a request for information);
  • we collect it automatically through our products and services (e.g., through your use of West services);
  • someone else tells us personal information about you (e.g., our client provides us your personal information in order for us to perform services for them); or
  • when we try to understand more about you based on personal information you’ve given to us (e.g., when we use your IP address to customize language for some of our services).

What do we do with your personal information once we have it?

When you give us personal information, we will use it in the ways for which you’ve given us permission, or ways in which our clients who provided us the personal information, instruct. Generally, we use your personal information to help us provide and improve our products and services for you and our clients with which you have a business relationship. We may also use the personal information you provide to contact you regarding additional or new services and features offered by West, or important information regarding West.

If you have provided personal information to our client, their privacy statement will also apply. You should familiarize yourself with their statement.

When do we share your personal information with others?

  • When we have asked and received your permission to share it.
  • When we’re required to provide it to our client from whom we received your personal information, or with whom you have a business relationship.
  • For processing or providing products and services to you, but only if those entities receiving your personal information are contractually obligated to handle the data in ways approved by West.
  • We sometimes provide personal information to our business partners to make our products and services better, but when we do so, we will remove your personal information and try to disclose it in a way that minimizes the risk of you being re-identified.
  • We follow the law whenever we receive requests about you from a government entity, or related to a lawsuit. We’ll notify you or our client from whom we received your personal information when we’re asked to hand over your personal information in this way unless we’re legally prohibited from doing so. When we receive requests like this, we’ll only release your personal information if we have a good faith belief the law requires us to do so. Nothing in this Statement is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections you may have to a third party’s request to disclose your personal information.
  • We share your personal information if we have a good faith belief it is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of you, our other users, West or the public.
  • If our organizational structure or status changes (e.g., if we undergo a restructuring, are acquired, or go bankrupt), we may pass your personal information to a successor or affiliate.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We are committed to protecting your personal information once we have it. We implement physical, administrative and technical security measures. Despite our efforts, if we learn of a security breach involving your personal information, when required by law, we’ll notify you or our client so appropriate protective steps can be taken. West is not responsible for unauthorized access to such personal information by hackers or others that obtain access through illegal measures, in the absence of negligence on the part of West.

What else should I know?

We’re a global organization and our information systems are in several countries around the world. We also use service providers whose information systems may also be in various countries. This means your personal information might end up in one of those information systems in another country, and that country may have a different level of data protection regulation than yours. By giving us personal information, you consent to this kind of transfer of your personal information. No matter what country your personal information is in, we comply with applicable law and will also abide by the commitments we make in this Privacy Statement.

If you are under 13, we don’t want your personal information, and you must not provide it to us. If you are a parent and believe your child who is under 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us to have your child’s information removed.

You may have access to other sites through the West websites. These sites may have different security practices and you should familiarize yourself with those practices.

How do you use cookies?

We use cookies to provide you with better service. Cookies are pieces of information a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the websites or services if you do so.

How do you handle my “Do Not Track” browser settings?

West does not track the non-West website activity of any internet user with Do Not Track browser settings engaged.

What if we change this Privacy Statement or any of our privacy notices?

We may need to change this Statement and our notices. The updates will be posted online. If the changes are substantive, we will announce the update through West’s websites. Your continued use of the product or service after the effective date of such changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. To make your review more convenient, we will post an effective date at the top of the page.

How do you keep my healthcare information private?

West Corporation and its affiliates are required by law to maintain the privacy of “protected via health information.” Please follow this link to West’s HIPAA Privacy Notice.

Contact West

If you want to make a correction to your personal information, or you have any questions about our privacy statement, please contact:

West Corporation
Attn: Janette Nelson, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel
11808 Miracle Hills Drive
Omaha, NE 68154, USA

Or, you may email us at privacy@west.com.

Effective December 2015

West Unified Communications Services (formerly InterCall) and West IP Communications (hereafter referred to as “West UC” or “We”) are leading providers of conferencing services and unified communications services, respectively. We value the privacy of our customers, users, and any individual who accesses or uses the West UC websites, products, and services (collectively, the “Services”). This Statement discloses West UC’s practices with respect to the collection, processing, use and disclosure of user information. This Privacy Statement applies to all Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information collected and processed by West UC whether in electronic, paper or verbal format. As West UC is a global provider, the provision of the Services to users may also require Personal Information to be shared with other West UC group companies around the world. All such West UC group companies are bound by privacy policies, confidentiality and data transfer agreements as appropriate. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information and Customer Proprietary Network Information

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Information” is any information or data that can be reasonably linked to a data subject, or to a specific computer or other device. “Sensitive Personal Information” is a subset of Personal Information and is data about children, financial information, health information (including PHI as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act), Social Security or other national identification number, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, sex life, criminal convictions, and precise geolocation data.

We also want you to be aware that certain information related to your account with West IP Communications may be Customer Proprietary Network Information (“CPNI”). CPNI is information that we obtain solely by providing telecommunications services or interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) services to you.  It includes the type, technical arrangement, quantity, destination, location, and amount of services you purchased and related billing information.  CPNI does not include your telephone number, name and address, or aggregate customer information or data that is not specific to you.  The protection of your information is important to us, and you have a right, and we have a duty, under U.S federal law, to protect the confidentiality of your CPNI.  We may use or disclose CPNI without your consent to (a) initiate, render, repair, maintain, bill, troubleshoot, and collect for our services, (b) protect our rights and property or to protect our subscribers or other carriers from the unlawful or fraudulent use of our services, (c) provide call location information required in connection with emergency services, (d) market services formerly known as adjunct-to-basic services, (e) market our services within the categories of services to which you already subscribe, and (f) respond to a valid request from law enforcement, a court order, or other appropriate authority.  Absent your consent, we will not access, use or disclose your CPNI to market categories of telecommunications or VoIP products and services that you do not already subscribe to or share your CPNI with unrelated third parties for their own use. 

By providing your Personal Information, you opt-in and consent to its collection, use, disclosure, sharing, and transfer as described in this Privacy Statement.

In connection with the access and use of the Services, you may choose to provide us with your Personal Information when, among other things, you register on the West UC website, use one of our Services, fill out a survey, register to attend a seminar; make a request for information, ask to be included in an email or other mailing list; or enter a sweepstakes or contest through the West UC website or more generally when you submit your Personal Information to West UC for any other reason. We may also capture your telephone number when you use our Services.

Please be aware any information you choose to share on any publicly available portion of the Services or with third parties, including without limitation your personal page, chat messages, forum posts, blogs, resumes, job applications, business cards, or any other information you provide may be collected and used by third parties or other attendees without restriction.

West UC Primary and Secondary Use

West UC will use the Personal Information you provide us in these circumstances to the extent required for the delivery of the Services (such as account set up, billing, debt-collection, customer services, reporting), to satisfy West UC’s legitimate business interests (such as customer analysis, fraud-prevention and internal marketing study and analysis) and to provide information you request from us (“Primary Use”).

West UC may provide your Personal Information to business partners or third party suppliers that assist West UC in processing such Personal Information for Primary Use (such as partners or agents who are involved in delivering the Services you have ordered or used, credit-reference agencies, fraud-prevention agencies, business-scoring agencies or other credit-scoring agencies, debt-collection agencies or other debt-recovery organizations). Unless you instruct us not to do so, and unless prohibited by law, West UC (either directly or using an affiliate or using business partners or third parties used by West UC) may also use the Personal Information you provide us to contact you regarding additional or new services and features offered by West UC or its affiliates, special offers by West UC or its affiliates, or important information regarding West UC or its affiliates (“West UC Secondary Use”).

West UC requires any such affiliate companies, business partners or third parties used to assist West UC for Primary Use or West UC Secondary Use to enter into agreements with West UC including contract terms substantially the same as those contained in this Privacy Statement, prohibiting disclosure of the Personal Information to others and restricting its use in providing the contracted Services of West UC.

Third Party Services

West UC may also provide your Personal Information to business partners in case you purchase services of third parties from West UC (“Third Party Services”). Third Party Services are not directly controlled operated or maintained by West UC and West UC’ Privacy Statement does not apply to such Third Party Services. Any use of Third Party Services is subject to the privacy statement of the Third Party Services providers. For any Third Party Services you purchase from West UC, we recommend you consult the respective privacy policies of the Third Party Services providers to determine how they will handle your Personal Information.

Third Party Secondary Use

West UC may also provide your Personal Information to other companies who may contact you regarding products, services, and offers that may be of interest to you, but that are not directly related to the Services or the West UC website (“Third Party Secondary Use”). Third Party Secondary Use is subject to the privacy statement of such other companies.

Other Legitimate Use

West UC may also use your Personal Information to create anonymous data records or aggregations of data, to perform statistical analyses and for other purposes, by omitting or removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you.

West UC may release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if it is reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, to enforce our terms of use or to protect the interests of our customers.

West UC will keep your Personal Information for as long as we have to by law. If there is no legal requirement, West UC will keep your Personal Information no longer than strictly required for legitimate purpose for which it was collected.

Any Sensitive Personal Information you provide us will only be used to implement the specific activity or event it was submitted for and will then be destroyed.

You may stop delivery of informational or promotional mail from us by following the instructions included in the informational or promotional mail itself.

Access

When you register to use any of the Services offered by West UC, West UC will send you a confirmation of your registration showing the Personal Information we obtained from your registration. Also, we will take reasonable steps to give you the opportunity to correct inaccuracies in the Personal Information we retain concerning you and delete Personal Information concerning you upon your request, unless the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy or where the rights of persons other than you would be violated. To correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information or delete your Personal Information, or for any other questions, please contact our privacy team through the directions at this link, or by mail, as directed in the “Contact Us” section, below.

Transfers

You are informed and hereby consent that the whole or any part of your Personal Information in connection to the Services, may be processed by West UC, its affiliates and subcontractors in the United States, in the European Union and the rest of the world, and may be transferred outside the country in which you provided the Personal Information. International transfers of Personal Information are made in compliance with relevant international data protection laws and regulations. 

Security

West UC shall take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The Personal Information we collect from you is stored in operating environments that employ reasonable security measures and that are not available to the general public. West UC is not responsible for unauthorized access to such Personal Information by hackers or others who obtain access through illegal measures, in the absence of negligence on the part of West UC. Further, some other websites you may access through the West UC website may have different security practices and you should familiarize yourself with those practices. West UC cannot guarantee the security of Information transmitted via the Internet. You are responsible for the confidentiality and security of passwords West UC issues to you. If you believe a third party has obtained your password in an unauthorized manner, please notify West UC promptly.

Data Integrity

West UC shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, West UC shall take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Compliance with Legislation

In connection with the Services, and if applicable, you and West UC shall at all times ensure compliance with any privacy and data protection laws including those in the United States (including but not limited to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Services Modernization Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and the Fair Credit Reporting Act), in the European Union (including but not limited to relevant EU member state legislation), in the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (including but not limited to the Privacy Act along with the Australian Privacy Principles, Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act and Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance) and anywhere around the world.

Enforcement/Complaints

West UC uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Statement and periodically verifies the statement is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with its principles. If at any time you believe we have acted contrary to this Privacy Statement, please contact our privacy team through the directions at this link, or by mail, as directed in the “Contact Us” section, below, and we will take steps to investigate and will use reasonable measures to solve the problem.

Disclosure for Legal Purposes

We may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief such action is necessary: (a) to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (b) to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our customers and their users; (c) to protect the personal safety of our customers and their users or the public; or (d) in connection with a merger, consolidation or sale of substantial assets of West UC. As we continue to develop our business, we might buy or sell assets related to our business. In such transactions Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event West UC or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Personal Information will be one of the transferred assets.

Anonymous Information

Please understand, in addition to collecting Personal Information, West UC may also gather information that does not personally identify you regarding your use of the West UC website (“Anonymous Information”). The Anonymous Information we collect regarding your use of this website may be used by us to measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, for improving the Services we offer to you, or to improve the West UC website. Generally, you will not be aware when such Anonymous Information is being collected about you. It may be collected in various ways, such as through traffic data or direct surveys of our customers and may entail the use of, among other things, cookies, IP addresses, or other numeric codes used to identify the computer or other device used to access the West UC website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize a user’s device. West UC uses cookies or other similar tracking technologies (“Cookies”) to provide you with better Services. Cookies are pieces of information a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular website or a service.

The use of Cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

Cookies are typically classified as either session Cookies or persistent Cookies depending on whether they expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies – allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security when a user is accessing internet banking or to facilitate use of webmail. These session Cookies expire after a browser session, so would not be stored longer term. For this reason, session Cookies may sometimes be considered less privacy intrusive than persistent Cookies. Persistent Cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent Cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

Accepting Cookies from West UC

Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies. You may configure your browser to accept all Cookies, reject all Cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. You can manage your own Cookies preferences by using your browser settings: each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your Cookie preferences or delete them. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. You block Cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some Cookies.

Please note that you may browse some West UC websites without accepting Cookies from West UC; however, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the West UC website or the Services if you do so. Other Services, particularly those which require a login and password, require Cookies and cannot be used when you have disabled Cookies in your browser. For more general information you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do you handle my “Do Not Track” browser settings?

West UC does not track the non-West UC website activity of any internet user with Do Not Track browser settings engaged.

Important Notice regarding certain Services

Some Services of West UC, including in particular virtual event Services allow certain third party organizers and contributors to host virtual events (each, a “Sponsor”). West UC collects the information described below on behalf of such Sponsors. You should consult the privacy policies of each relevant Sponsor to determine how they may handle your Personal Information.

For virtual event Services, depending on the type of event, some of the following fields may be displayed throughout the event: first and last name, company, user ID, and user avatar/image. The Sponsor may enable attendees to search for and find other attendees based on a user’s registration information. If you associate your actual name or other personally identifiable information with your user ID, the people to whom you have revealed such information will be able to personally identify your activities on the event. In addition, any Personal Information you choose to share on any publicly available portion of a virtual event may be collected and used by others without restriction. Resumes or curriculum vitae that you have posted to or within a virtual event may be available to all Sponsors of any booth, even if you have not filed a job application with such Sponsor. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these Sponsors to determine how they will handle your Personal Information. This Privacy Statement does not apply to such Sponsors or their use of your Personal Information. West UC does not control Sponsors’ use of your Personal Information. If you would prefer that West UC not disclose your Personal Information to any such Sponsor, please contact our privacy team through the directions at this link, or by mail, as directed in the “Contact Us” section, below. Please be reminded, however, that any Personal Information you publicly display or share or that is accessible through the event may already be in such Sponsor’s possession, despite such opt-out choice.

Venturing off the website

The website may contain hyperlinks that can take you to websites run by third parties (“Third-Party Websites”). Any hypertext or other links to Third-Party Websites from the website are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the website. West UC has not reviewed all of these Third-Party Websites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these websites or their content or practices. Thus, West UC does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the Third-Party Websites linked to the website, you do this entirely at your own risk.

Remember, this Privacy Statement only applies to West UC. When you are no longer on a West UC website, you may encounter different privacy and security practices and you should familiarize yourself with those practices each time you visit a new website.

Modifications

West UC reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Please therefore read through this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of the website and the Services signifies your assent to such modifications.

Contact Us

If at any time you believe West UC has not followed this Privacy Statement, or if you have questions, comments, or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact our privacy team. By mail, we can be contacted at:

Janette Nelson, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel.
Legal Department
11808 Miracle Hills Drive
Omaha, NE 68154


Effective December 2015

InterCall (hereafter referred to as “InterCall” or “We”) is a leading provider of conferencing services and unified communications services. We value the privacy of our customers, users, and any individual who accesses or uses the InterCall websites, products, and services (collectively, the “Services”). This Statement discloses InterCall’s practices with respect to the collection, processing, use and disclosure of user information. This Privacy Statement applies to all Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information collected and processed by InterCall whether in electronic, paper or verbal format. As InterCall is a global provider, the provision of the Services to users may also require Personal Information to be shared with other InterCall group companies around the world. All such InterCall group companies are bound by privacy policies, confidentiality and data transfer agreements as appropriate. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information and Customer Proprietary Network Information

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Information” is any information or data that can be reasonably linked to a data subject, or to a specific computer or other device. “Sensitive Personal Information” is a subset of Personal Information and is data about children, financial information, health information (including PHI as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act), Social Security or other national identification number, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, sex life, criminal convictions, and precise geolocation data.

We also want you to be aware that certain information related to your account with InterCall may be Customer Proprietary Network Information (“CPNI”). CPNI is information that we obtain solely by providing telecommunications services or interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) services to you.  It includes the type, technical arrangement, quantity, destination, location, and amount of services you purchased and related billing information.  CPNI does not include your telephone number, name and address, or aggregate customer information or data that is not specific to you.  The protection of your information is important to us, and you have a right, and we have a duty, under U.S federal law, to protect the confidentiality of your CPNI.  We may use or disclose CPNI without your consent to (a) initiate, render, repair, maintain, bill, troubleshoot, and collect for our services, (b) protect our rights and property or to protect our subscribers or other carriers from the unlawful or fraudulent use of our services, (c) provide call location information required in connection with emergency services, (d) market services formerly known as adjunct-to-basic services, (e) market our services within the categories of services to which you already subscribe, and (f) respond to a valid request from law enforcement, a court order, or other appropriate authority.  Absent your consent, we will not access, use or disclose your CPNI to market categories of telecommunications or VoIP products and services that you do not already subscribe to or share your CPNI with unrelated third parties for their own use. 

By providing your Personal Information, you opt-in and consent to its collection, use, disclosure, sharing, and transfer as described in this Privacy Statement.

In connection with the access and use of the Services, you may choose to provide us with your Personal Information when, among other things, you register on the InterCall website, use one of our Services, fill out a survey, register to attend a seminar; make a request for information, ask to be included in an email or other mailing list; or enter a sweepstakes or contest through the InterCall website or more generally when you submit your Personal Information to InterCall for any other reason. We may also capture your telephone number when you use our Services.

Please be aware any information you choose to share on any publicly available portion of the Services or with third parties, including without limitation your personal page, chat messages, forum posts, blogs, resumes, job applications, business cards, or any other information you provide may be collected and used by third parties or other attendees without restriction.

InterCall Primary and Secondary Use

InterCall will use the Personal Information you provide us in these circumstances to the extent required for the delivery of the Services (such as account set up, billing, debt-collection, customer services, reporting), to satisfy InterCall’s legitimate business interests (such as customer analysis, fraud-prevention and internal marketing study and analysis) and to provide information you request from us (“Primary Use”).

InterCall may provide your Personal Information to business partners or third party suppliers that assist InterCall in processing such Personal Information for Primary Use (such as partners or agents who are involved in delivering the Services you have ordered or used, credit-reference agencies, fraud-prevention agencies, business-scoring agencies or other credit-scoring agencies, debt-collection agencies or other debt-recovery organizations). Unless you instruct us not to do so, and unless prohibited by law, InterCall (either directly or using an affiliate or using business partners or third parties used by InterCall) may also use the Personal Information you provide us to contact you regarding additional or new services and features offered by InterCall or its affiliates, special offers by InterCall or its affiliates, or important information regarding InterCall or its affiliates (“InterCall Secondary Use”).

InterCall requires any such affiliate companies, business partners or third parties used to assist InterCall for Primary Use or InterCall Secondary Use to enter into agreements with InterCall including contract terms substantially the same as those contained in this Privacy Statement, prohibiting disclosure of the Personal Information to others and restricting its use in providing the contracted Services of InterCall.

Third Party Services

InterCall may also provide your Personal Information to business partners in case you purchase services of third parties from InterCall (“Third Party Services”). Third Party Services are not directly controlled operated or maintained by InterCall and InterCall’s Privacy Statement does not apply to such Third Party Services. Any use of Third Party Services is subject to the privacy statement of the Third Party Services providers. For any Third Party Services you purchase from InterCall, we recommend you consult the respective privacy policies of the Third Party Services providers to determine how they will handle your Personal Information.

Third Party Secondary Use

InterCall may also provide your Personal Information to other companies who may contact you regarding products, services, and offers that may be of interest to you, but that are not directly related to the Services or the InterCall website (“Third Party Secondary Use”). Third Party Secondary Use is subject to the privacy statement of such other companies.

Other Legitimate Use

InterCall may also use your Personal Information to create anonymous data records or aggregations of data, to perform statistical analyses and for other purposes, by omitting or removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you.

InterCall may release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if it is reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, to enforce our terms of use or to protect the interests of our customers.

InterCall will keep your Personal Information for as long as we have to by law. If there is no legal requirement, InterCall will keep your Personal Information no longer than strictly required for legitimate purpose for which it was collected.

Any Sensitive Personal Information you provide us will only be used to implement the specific activity or event it was submitted for and will then be destroyed.

You may stop delivery of informational or promotional mail from us by following the instructions included in the informational or promotional mail itself.

Access

When you register to use any of the Services offered by InterCall, InterCall will send you a confirmation of your registration showing the Personal Information we obtained from your registration. Also, we will take reasonable steps to give you the opportunity to correct inaccuracies in the Personal Information we retain concerning you and delete Personal Information concerning you upon your request, unless the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy or where the rights of persons other than you would be violated. To correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information or delete your Personal Information, or for any other questions, please contact our privacy team through the directions at this link, or by mail, as directed in the “Contact Us” section, below.

Transfers

You are informed and hereby consent that the whole or any part of your Personal Information in connection to the Services, may be processed by InterCall, its affiliates and subcontractors in the United States, in the European Union and the rest of the world, and may be transferred outside the country in which you provided the Personal Information. International transfers of Personal Information are made in compliance with relevant international data protection laws and regulations. 

Security

InterCall shall take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The Personal Information we collect from you is stored in operating environments that employ reasonable security measures and that are not available to the general public. InterCall is not responsible for unauthorized access to such Personal Information by hackers or others who obtain access through illegal measures, in the absence of negligence on the part of InterCall. Further, some other websites you may access through the InterCall website may have different security practices and you should familiarize yourself with those practices. InterCall cannot guarantee the security of Information transmitted via the Internet. You are responsible for the confidentiality and security of passwords InterCall issues to you. If you believe a third party has obtained your password in an unauthorized manner, please notify InterCall promptly.

Data Integrity

InterCall shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, InterCall shall take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Compliance with Legislation

In connection with the Services, and if applicable, you and InterCall shall at all times ensure compliance with any privacy and data protection laws including those in the United States (including but not limited to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Services Modernization Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and the Fair Credit Reporting Act), in the European Union (including but not limited to relevant EU member state legislation), in the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (including but not limited to the Privacy Act along with the Australian Privacy Principles, Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act and Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance) and anywhere around the world.

Enforcement/Complaints

InterCall uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Statement and periodically verifies the statement is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with its principles. If at any time you believe we have acted contrary to this Privacy Statement, please contact our privacy team through the directions at this link, or by mail, as directed in the “Contact Us” section, below, and we will take steps to investigate and will use reasonable measures to solve the problem.

Disclosure for Legal Purposes

We may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief such action is necessary: (a) to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (b) to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our customers and their users; (c) to protect the personal safety of our customers and their users or the public; or (d) in connection with a merger, consolidation or sale of substantial assets of InterCall. As we continue to develop our business, we might buy or sell assets related to our business. In such transactions Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event InterCall or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Personal Information will be one of the transferred assets.

Anonymous Information

Please understand, in addition to collecting Personal Information, InterCall may also gather information that does not personally identify you regarding your use of the InterCall website (“Anonymous Information”). The Anonymous Information we collect regarding your use of this website may be used by us to measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, for improving the Services we offer to you, or to improve the InterCall website. Generally, you will not be aware when such Anonymous Information is being collected about you. It may be collected in various ways, such as through traffic data or direct surveys of our customers and may entail the use of, among other things, cookies, IP addresses, or other numeric codes used to identify the computer or other device used to access the InterCall website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize a user’s device. InterCall uses cookies or other similar tracking technologies (“Cookies”) to provide you with better Services. Cookies are pieces of information a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular website or a service.

The use of Cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

Cookies are typically classified as either session Cookies or persistent Cookies depending on whether they expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies – allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security when a user is accessing internet banking or to facilitate use of webmail. These session Cookies expire after a browser session, so would not be stored longer term. For this reason, session Cookies may sometimes be considered less privacy intrusive than persistent Cookies. Persistent Cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent Cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

Accepting Cookies from InterCall

Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies. You may configure your browser to accept all Cookies, reject all Cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. You can manage your own Cookies preferences by using your browser settings: each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your Cookie preferences or delete them. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. You block Cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some Cookies.

Please note that you may browse some InterCall websites without accepting Cookies from InterCall; however, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the InterCall website or the Services if you do so. Other Services, particularly those which require a login and password, require Cookies and cannot be used when you have disabled Cookies in your browser. For more general information you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do you handle my “Do Not Track” browser settings?

InterCall does not track the non-InterCall website activity of any internet user with Do Not Track browser settings engaged.

Important Notice regarding certain Services

Some Services of InterCall, including in particular virtual event Services allow certain third party organizers and contributors to host virtual events (each, a “Sponsor”). InterCall collects the information described below on behalf of such Sponsors. You should consult the privacy policies of each relevant Sponsor to determine how they may handle your Personal Information.

For virtual event Services, depending on the type of event, some of the following fields may be displayed throughout the event: first and last name, company, user ID, and user avatar/image. The Sponsor may enable attendees to search for and find other attendees based on a user’s registration information. If you associate your actual name or other personally identifiable information with your user ID, the people to whom you have revealed such information will be able to personally identify your activities on the event. In addition, any Personal Information you choose to share on any publicly available portion of a virtual event may be collected and used by others without restriction. Resumes or curriculum vitae that you have posted to or within a virtual event may be available to all Sponsors of any booth, even if you have not filed a job application with such Sponsor. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these Sponsors to determine how they will handle your Personal Information. This Privacy Statement does not apply to such Sponsors or their use of your Personal Information. InterCall does not control Sponsors’ use of your Personal Information. If you would prefer that InterCall not disclose your Personal Information to any such Sponsor, please contact our privacy team through the directions at this link, or by mail, as directed in the “Contact Us” section, below. Please be reminded, however, that any Personal Information you publicly display or share or that is accessible through the event may already be in such Sponsor’s possession, despite such opt-out choice.

Venturing off the website

The website may contain hyperlinks that can take you to websites run by third parties (“Third-Party Websites”). Any hypertext or other links to Third-Party Websites from the website are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the website. InterCall has not reviewed all of these Third-Party Websites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these websites or their content or practices. Thus, InterCall does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the Third-Party Websites linked to the website, you do this entirely at your own risk.

Remember, this Privacy Statement only applies to InterCall. When you are no longer on a InterCall website, you may encounter different privacy and security practices and you should familiarize yourself with those practices each time you visit a new website.

Modifications

InterCall reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Please therefore read through this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of the website and the Services signifies your assent to such modifications.

Contact Us

If at any time you believe InterCall has not followed this Privacy Statement, or if you have questions, comments, or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact our privacy team. By mail, we can be contacted at:

Janette Nelson, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel.
Legal Department
11808 Miracle Hills Drive
Omaha, NE 68154

I. Our Commitment to Privacy

West Telecom Services, LLC (“West Telecom Services”, “we”, “us” or “our”), is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. HyperCube has developed this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to ensure your personal information is protected. The Privacy Policy discloses the information we gather on http://www.h3net.com (the “Customer Web Portal”, “CWP”, or “Web Portal”), as well as, ways in which we process and share such information, and how you can correct or change such information. Except where otherwise expressly indicated herein or on the CWP, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Customer Web Portal and does not apply to information collected outside of the CWP.

This Privacy Policy addresses our privacy practices relating to the general use of our CWP by anyone (“Browser”, “Customer” “you”, “your”) who visits, browses or otherwise uses the Customer Web Portal, as well as our Customers (collectively, “Users”). Before submitting information to the CWP, please read this Privacy Policy and understand that by visiting the CWP, submitting information or using any of our products or services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and processed in the United States. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Customer Web Portal. In the case of any direct conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and any other agreement between User and West Telecom Services, the terms of such other agreement shall control but only to extend applicable to the conflicting provisions.

II. The Information We Collect

The CWP is intended to provide a unique, educational, and informational experience for Users without requiring them to submit any more Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) than is necessary to use the Web Portal effectively. We do not require Users to register or submit PII in order to visit the CWP. Some activities on the CWP can be performed without providing PII. When West Telecom Services asks for PII to participate in an activity, we will not require anyone to disclose more PII than we believe is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. We collect the following categories of information from our Users:

A. Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”): We may receive and store any information you enter on the CWP or provide to us in any other way through or via the CWP that would allow us to identify you personally or contact you. The PII you provide to us will only be used by West Telecom Services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It is our policy to collect only the information needed to provide the services requested by you, with quality. Examples of PII we may collect from you are, however not limited to:

* Your legal entity name, business address, business phone number(s), and e-mail address;

* Information you provide about yourself (e.g. e-mail, “contact us” web submission, etc.);

* Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

* Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, including PII, but then you may not be able to take advantage of all of the services and products offered on the Customer Web Portal.

B. Passive Gathering of Information Electronically: Cookies: During the course of any visit to the Customer Web Portal, the pages you see, along with something called a “cookie,” are downloaded to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies do not contain or collect any PII, but they do enable us to provide features such as personalization. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to limit or prevent cookies. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify the individual user, but rather the computer used by the individual user. Users may have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. Different browsers may address cookies differently. If you set your browser to not accept cookies, it may result in certain personalized services not being provided to users of that computer.

C. Electronic Communications: When you send an electronic communication of any kind (e.g. e-mail, “Contact Us” web contact, etc.) to West Telecom Services, we may retain your e-mail address and any/all of the contents within that communication that you share.

D. Retention of Information: West Telecom Services maintains your personal information in our business records while you are a Customer of our services. We may also maintain this information for a period of time after you are no longer a Customer if the information is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to satisfy our legal requirements and/or obligations. It is our policy to keep that information secure and to retain it as long as needed for those business purposes (e.g. business, legal, tax, etc.) or as applicable law may require. If there are no pending requests, orders, or court orders for access to this personal information, we may destroy the information once it becomes unnecessary to those purposes for which it was collected. Information collected from Browsers will be retained as necessary to satisfy our legal requirements and/or obligations.

III. How We Use Information:

When you provide us with your PII, we may use such information for a number of purposes, including:

* To facilitate communication between West Telecom Services and Users including, without limitation, responding to Users questions or comments, sending e-mails concerning our products and services and/or primal customer support

* To provide, customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Customer Web Portal to meet West Telecom Services’, our Users or business partners needs and expectations for the purpose of (a) business transaction(s)

* Administer the website, improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website, enable your use of the services available on the website, send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website, send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you, send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications and provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

* To enforce our agreements with you, prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities, for other legally permissible purposes and generally to ensure that we comply with applicable laws and prevent or detect use or abuse of your services

IV. Disclosure Of Information To Third Parties

West Telecom Services may give, share, sell or trade your PII to or with any third parties under the following circumstances:

A. Fulfillment of Services: We may retain other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include, but are not limited to, companies that help to administer the West Telecom Services accounts, Customer support specialists, web hosting and internet service companies, and data analysis firms. Such third parties may be provided with access to PII needed to perform their functions but may not use such information for any other purpose.

B. Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection: We may disclose any information, including, without limitation, PII that we deem necessary, in our sole discretion and without your prior permission, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including, without limitation, PII, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection, risk reduction and related activities or to protect the rights, property and/or safety of West Telecom Services, its agents, employees, affiliates or others. HyperCube reserves the right to disclose PII for a User who we believe is in violation of our Privacy Policy or other terms of service as posted on the Customer Web Portal, even without a subpoena, warrant, court order or other governmental request.

C. Sale or Transfer of Information: In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or sale or transfer of some or substantially all of the equity and/or assets of West Telecom Services or the Customer Web Portal, PII and/or other information collected about you from the Customer Web Portal; may be sold, assigned and/or transferred to the party acquiring the equity and/or assets of West Telecom Services or the CWP in order to permit the party to continue the operation of HyperCube and/or the CWP or any successor version of the Customer Web Portal. You consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

V. Important Disclosures, Practices and Contact Information

A. Data Security: We maintain a variety of commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect your PII from unauthorized access and disclosure. You should be aware, however, that West Telecom Services has no control over the security of other websites on the Internet that you might visit even when a link may appear to those websites from our Web Portal. If you share your computer or use a computer that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser window when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others cannot access your PII. We want you to feel confident using the Customer Web Portal; however, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take commercially reasonable steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your PII, searches or other communications always will remain secure. Electronic communication (e.g. email, online chat or instant messaging, etc.) that you may send to us may not be secure unless we advise you in advance that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send PII such as financial information, social security numbers or passwords to us through unsecured electronic communication. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their PII. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s Web site at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

B. Correcting Browser Information: If your PII changes or if you have lost or forgotten your West Telecom Services web login information, you may notify West Telecom Services by contacting the Online Sales Director at telecomsales@west.com and we will assist you.

C. Children: The Customer Web Portal is restricted to Users and not intended for persons under the age of 18. West Telecom Services does not knowingly or intentionally market to, or solicit information, accept service or collect information from any person under the age of 18. If we become aware that any person submitting information to our Customer Web Portal is under the age of 18, we will attempt to delete the account and any related information as soon as possible. We require that only persons 18 years of age or older use the Web Portal. By using the CWP, you hereby represent that you are at least 18 years old.

D. Changes to this Privacy Policy: We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Please review the Privacy Policy and our other policies each time you use the West Telecom Services websites, as your continued use of the West Telecom Services websites signifies your assent to such modifications.

E. Users From Outside the United States: The Customer Web Portal is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are visiting the CWP from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the CWP, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

F. No Rights of Third Parties: This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by any third party.

G. Venturing off the West Site: The West websites may contain hyperlinks that can take you to websites run by third parties (“Third-Party Sites”). Any hypertext or other links to Third-Party Sites from the West Telecom Services websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the West Telecom Services websites. West Telecom Services has not reviewed all of these Third-Party Sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content or practices. Thus, West Telecom Services does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the Third-Party Sites linked to the West Telecom Services websites, you do this entirely at your own risk. Remember, this Privacy Policy only applies to the West Telecom Services websites. When you are no longer on the West Telecom Services websites, you may encounter different privacy and security practices and you should familiarize yourself with those practices each time you visit a new site.

H. Contacting Us: If at any time you believe West Telecom Services has acted contrary to this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email using the address in the next sentence and we will take steps to investigate and will use reasonable measures to remedy any issues. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us either by sending an email to Contracts@west.com or by regular mail by sending a letter to us at:

West Telecom Services, LLC
Attention: Contracts Department
3200 West Pleasant Run Road, Suite 300
Lancaster, TX 75146


West Corporation

utility-side-menu